Hardware

 

The Jetrike frame is assembled from eight discrete pieces.


  1. BB Mount


  2. Drive Train

  3. Handle Bars


  4. Frame


  5. Rocker Arm


  6. Left Swing Arm
  7. Right Swing Arm


  8. Seat

Each of these is machined and welded separately then all the pieces are fastened together, using various bolts with Nyloc nuts. For this project you will need the following hardware:

  • 2 x M8 male rod ends LH thread - to connect the rocker arm to the swing arm,

  • 2 x M8 male rod ends RH thread - to connect the rocker arm to the swing arm,

  • 2 x M8 stainless steel turn buckle - the tie rod connecting the rocker arm to the swing arm,

  • 2 x M6 x 30mm bolts with Allen Key heads - for the BB Mount and Handle Bar binders,

  • 4 x " x ?" bolts with Nyloc nuts - for the Steering Pivot and Rocker & Swing Pivots,

  • 1 x M8 x ??mm bolt with Nyloc nut - for the lower Seat mount,

  • 2 x M8 x ??mm bolts with Nyloc nuts - for the upper Seat mounts,

  • 4 x M8 x ??mm bolts with Nyloc nuts - for the connecting the rod ends to the rocker arm and swing arm elbow.